Aladino is the flagship brand of JRE Tobacco, a family-run company founded by legendary cigar maker Julio R. Eiroa

Cigar Aficionado

 |

92

Aladino Corojo Petit Corona Stick

Aladino Corojo Petit Corona

£10.90

Add To CartBuy now

Add to wishlist

Details

Country: Honduras

Wrapper: Honduras

Filler: Honduras

Binder: Honduras

Vitola (format): Petit Corona

Cigar strength iconLength iconRing gauge iconSmoke time icon

Strength: Medium to full

Length: 102 mm

Ring gauge: 40

Smoke time: 25 min

Overview And Tasting Notes


The Aladino Corojo Petit Corona delivers the authentic Corojo experience in a compact, forty-minute format. A hand-rolled Honduran puro measuring 4" × 40, it is made entirely from 100% Honduran Corojo — wrapper, binder and filler — grown from original Cuban seed on the Eiroa family farm in the Jamastrán Valley. Produced by JRE Tobacco under the legendary Eiroa family, it offers a medium-to-full-bodied smoke with a rich, traditional profile, a smooth draw and an even burn. It is the ideal way to enjoy vintage Cuban character when time is short — the full golden-era flavour of the larger Aladinos, distilled into a shorter session.

Read next: the craft behind every cigar

 


About Aladino

 

Aladino is the flagship brand of JRE Tobacco, a fully family-run, crop-to-shop operation founded by Julio R. Eiroa and his son Justo M. Eiroa. Born in 1938 in San Juan y Martínez in Cuba’s famed Pinar del Río, Julio came from a tobacco family whose roots on the island reach back to the early 1900s. After the Cuban Revolution the family left, and Julio eventually settled in Danlí, Honduras, cultivating tobacco in the Jamastrán Valley from the early 1960s. The Eiroas went on to own the original Camacho brand for over a decade before selling it to the Davidoff group in 2008 — and then turned their full attention to Aladino, built entirely around the tobacco they are most famous for: authentic Corojo. Grown from original Cuban seed rather than a modern hybrid, and used by the Eiroas for wrapper, binder and filler alike, this is the leaf that defined the classic Cuban cigar. Aladino is Julio’s tribute to it — a deliberately “no-frills,” old-fashioned cigar that lets the tobacco speak.

 


Tasting Notes of the Aladino Corojo Petit Corona

 

A smooth, creamy, medium-bodied petit corona packed with classic Corojo flavour and a touch of Cuban “twang.”

- Initial Third: Opens with pronounced cedar and almond over gentle baking spice and a subtle sweetness, with hints of white pepper and earthiness adding depth and a touch of classic Cuban “twang.”

- Middle Third: Cinnamon, brown sugar and molasses come forward, joined by creamy undertones and a touch of leather; the spice mellows to let nutty, woody notes shine, with a persistent background sweetness.

- Final Third: Builds to a crescendo of baking spice, red pepper and a hint of pencil lead; the finish is clean and satisfying, with lingering cedar, leather and a touch of acidity that keeps the palate engaged.

- Aroma: A bouquet of cedar, earth and baking spice, with a mellow sweetness and subtle pepper.

- Mouthfeel: Smooth, creamy and medium-bodied, with a velvet-like texture and an even, satisfying draw.

 

Sourced through Global Leaf Co., the exclusive UK distributor of Aladino cigars — your assurance that these cigars reached the UK through the authorised channel and arrived in optimum condition.

 

Free UK delivery for purchases over £50.

 

Explore more Aladino cigars: Aladino Corojo Corona | Aladino Collection

 


Fun Facts About the Aladino Corojo Petit Corona

 

The name “Aladino” comes from a vintage movie theatre in Danlí, Honduras, which the Eiroa family converted into their cigar factory — the Fábrica de Puros Aladino. The brand’s deliberately old-fashioned band and “no-frills” look are a nod to that heritage.

The Eiroas are one of only a handful of growers in the world to cultivate authentic Corojo from the original Cuban seed. Corojo is notoriously prone to blue mould, which is why most manufacturers long ago switched to hardier hybrids — the Eiroas stuck with the original seed purely for its superior flavour.

Despite its small 4" × 40 size, the Petit Corona carries the full Aladino blend — the same authentic Corojo wrapper, binder and filler as the larger vitolas — so nothing is lost in the shorter format except the smoking time.

 


FAQ About the Aladino Corojo Petit Corona

 

What is a “Honduran puro”?
It means every leaf in the cigar is grown in Honduras. The Aladino Corojo Petit Corona is 100% Honduran Corojo — wrapper, binder and filler — grown from original Cuban seed on the Eiroa family farm in the Jamastrán Valley.

How is the Petit Corona different from the Corona?
Same blend, smaller size. The Petit Corona is 4" × 40 (about a forty-minute smoke); the Corona is 5" × 44 (about forty-five minutes). The Petit Corona smokes a touch more concentrated and is the choice when time is short.

Is the Aladino Corojo Petit Corona good for beginners?
It is medium-bodied, smooth and well-constructed, making it approachable — and its short format makes it a great low-commitment way to try authentic Corojo for the first time.

Who makes Aladino cigars?
Aladino is made by JRE Tobacco, the family company of Julio R. Eiroa and his son Justo — a fully vertically integrated, crop-to-shop operation that grows its own tobacco and rolls its own cigars in Honduras.

Where are your Aladino cigars sourced from?
Through Global Leaf Co., the exclusive UK distributor of Aladino — confirming the cigars reached the UK through the authorised channel and were checked on arrival.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Rating

0

Write a Review


why buy from us image 1
why buy from us image 2
why buy from us image 3

Why Buy Cigars From Fine Cigars Club?

Extensive Selection

Cuban, New World, boutique, and rare cigars; all sizes and profiles

Expert Advice

Tasting notes, pairing recommendations to help you buy confidently

Authenticity

100% genuine cigars sourced from leading UK importers

On-Request Sourcing

Get in touch - if you want a cigar or accessory that's not on our site, we'll source it for you at unbeatable prices

UK Lowest Prices

Unbeatable prices, our margins are low, so you pay less

International Shipping

Secure checkout, fast delivery, easy online ordering

Why Buy Cigars From Fine Cigars Club?

Extensive Selection

Cuban, New World, boutique, and rare cigars; all sizes and profiles

Authenticity

100% genuine cigars sourced from leading UK importers

Cheapest Cigars In The UK

Unbeatable prices, our margins are low, so you pay less

Expert Advice

Tasting notes, pairing recommendations to help you buy confidently

On-Request Sourcing

Get it touch - we'll source any cigar or accessory at unbeatable prices

International Shipping

Secure checkout, fast delivery, easy online ordering

There's More To Our Story

About Us image

At Fine Cigars Club, we offer more than cigars - enthusiasts come together, savour quality, and appreciate the artistry involved

About Us
News & Events image

Find out more about our cigar events including dinners, pairings and much more

News & Events
Membership image

Discover membership perks - earn points and enjoy discounts, redeem rewards

Membership
Cigar Guide image

Discover our cigar smoking guide, we cover best practices for cutting and lighting cigars

Cigar Guide
Official distributors
Hunters & Frankau — official UK Cuban cigar distributorTOR Imports — authorised UK cigar distributorDavidoff — direct supplier of our Davidoff and Plasencia cigars
Authorised UK stockist — how we source →