Davidoff cigars - filling time beautifully

Davidoff Primeros Box of 6

Davidoff Primeros

£59.00

Add To CartBuy now

Add to wishlist

Details

Country: Dominican Republic

Wrapper: Ecuador

Filler: Dominican Republic

Binder: Dominican Republic

Vitola (format): Petit Panetela

Cigar strength iconLength iconRing gauge iconSmoke time icon

Strength: Mild to medium

Length: 105 mm

Ring gauge: 34

Smoke time: 15 min

Overview And Tasting Notes


Time, as we know, can pass too quickly — and Primeros by Davidoff are made for exactly those short moments. These small, hand-made cigars deliver the rich, harmonious, sophisticated flavour that only Davidoff can achieve, in a compact format perfect for a quick fifteen-minute break at any time of day. Despite their size, they are produced by hand with the same dedication and quality control as Davidoff’s full-size cigars, offering a genuine premium experience in miniature. Smooth, aromatic and balanced, the natural Primeros is the mild, elegant everyday member of the family — the perfect companion to a morning coffee.

Read next: our guide to how cigars are made

 


About Davidoff

 

Davidoff is synonymous with luxury, quality and impeccable Swiss-Dominican craftsmanship. The story began in 1911, when Zino Davidoff’s family opened a tobacconist’s shop in Geneva after emigrating from Ukraine. Zino’s passion led him across South America and the Caribbean to learn the art of cigar-making, and in 1946 Davidoff launched its own cigars — first in Cuba, then, after 1991, in the Dominican Republic. Today the house is celebrated for innovation, meticulous tobacco selection and an unwavering commitment to refinement, appealing to connoisseurs worldwide.

 


Tasting Notes of the Davidoff Primeros

 

A smooth, aromatic, mild small cigar with genuine Davidoff refinement.

- First Third: Opens smooth and creamy, with light cedar, toasted notes and a soft natural sweetness.

- Mid-Smoke: Gentle nuttiness and a touch of coffee develop, with a clean, elegant character and an easy draw.

- Final Third: A mellow, creamy finish with light spice — satisfying and refined for its size.

- Aroma: Inviting, with wood, light coffee and a soft sweetness.

- Format: A compact hand-made cigar built for a relaxed 15-minute smoke.

 

Sourced through Davidoff, the official channel for Davidoff cigars in the UK — your assurance that these cigars reached the UK through the authorised channel and arrived in optimum condition.

 

Free UK delivery for purchases over £50.

 

Explore more short smokes: Davidoff Primeros Maduro | Davidoff Signature 2000

 


Fun Facts About the Davidoff Primeros

 

“Primeros” reflects the idea of a first, stolen moment of escape — Davidoff markets them around the notion of pausing time for a quick, quality smoke when a full cigar isn’t an option.

Despite being small, Primeros are fully hand-made — Davidoff applies the same hand-rolling and quality standards to these little cigars as it does to its flagship vitolas.

They’re built for a roughly fifteen-minute smoke, making them one of the most convenient ways to enjoy genuine Davidoff quality on a coffee break or on the move.

 


FAQ About the Davidoff Primeros

 

How long does a Primeros take to smoke?
About fifteen minutes — they’re designed as a short, high-quality smoke for when you don’t have time for a full cigar.

Are they machine-made cigarillos?
No — Primeros are hand-made by Davidoff with the same care as the brand’s larger cigars, which sets them apart from ordinary machine-made cigarillos.

How do they differ from the Primeros Maduro?
The natural Primeros is the milder, smoother, more elegant version; the Maduro is darker, bolder and sweeter, with richer chocolate-and-coffee notes.

Where are your Davidoff cigars sourced from?
Through Davidoff, the official channel.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Rating

0

Write a Review


why buy from us image 1
why buy from us image 2
why buy from us image 3

Why Buy Cigars From Fine Cigars Club?

Extensive Selection

Cuban, New World, boutique, and rare cigars; all sizes and profiles

Expert Advice

Tasting notes, pairing recommendations to help you buy confidently

Authenticity

100% genuine cigars sourced from leading UK importers

On-Request Sourcing

Get in touch - if you want a cigar or accessory that's not on our site, we'll source it for you at unbeatable prices

UK Lowest Prices

Unbeatable prices, our margins are low, so you pay less

International Shipping

Secure checkout, fast delivery, easy online ordering

Why Buy Cigars From Fine Cigars Club?

Extensive Selection

Cuban, New World, boutique, and rare cigars; all sizes and profiles

Authenticity

100% genuine cigars sourced from leading UK importers

Cheapest Cigars In The UK

Unbeatable prices, our margins are low, so you pay less

Expert Advice

Tasting notes, pairing recommendations to help you buy confidently

On-Request Sourcing

Get it touch - we'll source any cigar or accessory at unbeatable prices

International Shipping

Secure checkout, fast delivery, easy online ordering

There's More To Our Story

About Us image

At Fine Cigars Club, we offer more than cigars - enthusiasts come together, savour quality, and appreciate the artistry involved

About Us
News & Events image

Find out more about our cigar events including dinners, pairings and much more

News & Events
Membership image

Discover membership perks - earn points and enjoy discounts, redeem rewards

Membership
Cigar Guide image

Discover our cigar smoking guide, we cover best practices for cutting and lighting cigars

Cigar Guide
Official distributors
Hunters & Frankau — official UK Cuban cigar distributorTOR Imports — authorised UK cigar distributorDavidoff — direct supplier of our Davidoff and Plasencia cigars
Authorised UK stockist — how we source →